You fulfill the nationality conditions if you belong to one of the categories below at least on the 31st of December 2017:

  • you do not have the Belgian nationality, but you have a residence permit for Belgium (type B, type C, type D, type E+, type F+);
  • you are a victim of human trafficking and you obtained an ‘attest immatriculatie/attestation d’immatriculation’;
  • you are the beneficiary of  ‘subsidiary protection’: this means that you are entitled to reside in Belgium for a certain period of time due to a real threat to your life in your country of origin;
  • you are a non-EEA national and you have been residing legally and continuously in Belgium for at least 12 months. Your residence permit was not granted in order to study or work in Belgium and you are not currently in an asylum procedure;
  • you have a residence permit as a result of family reunification:
    • with a Belgian national;
    • or with someone who meets one of the above mentioned criteria;
    • or with someone who has been legally residing in Belgium for at least 12 months on 31 December 2017 in order to study or work in Belgium and who is not currently in an asylum procedure.